State v. Brooks , 164 N.H. 272 ( 2012 )
[…] The defendant finally argues that the trial court erred in its interpretation of RSA 630:1,1(b). He asserts that, pursuant to the merger doctrine, to prove the kidnapping variant of capital murder, the State had to prove *293that the defendant intended to confine Reid for the purpose of committing a crime other than murder. We disagree.

    RSA 630:1,1(b) provides that “[a] person is guilty of capital murder if he knowingly causes the death of... [a]nother before, after, while engaged in the commission of, or while attempting to commit kidnapping as that offense is defined in RSA 633:1.” RSA 633:1 (Supp. 2002), in turn, provides:

    I. A person is guilty of kidnapping if he knowingly confines another under his control with a purpose to:
    (a) Hold him for ransom or as a hostage; or
    (b) Avoid apprehension by a law enforcement official; or
    (c) Terrorize him or some other person; or
    (d) Commit an offense against him.

    The indictment charged that the defendant, “acting in concert with another or others, did knowingly confine [Reid] under his control with a purpose to terrorize him and/or to commit a crime against him,” and that the defendant, in concert with others, caused Reid’s death.