State v. Brooks , 164 N.H. 272 ( 2012 )
[…] Therefore, “predominating cause” language was not required to fairly cover the issues and law of this case, and reversal of the jury verdict is unwarranted. See Lamprey, 149 N.H. at 866.

    V. Solicitation Variant and the Requirement of “Personal Pecuniary Gain”

    The defendant next argues that the trial court erred in its interpretation of RSA 630:1,1(c). He argues that the statute requires that to be convicted on the solicitation variant of capital murder, the defendant must have acted for his own pecuniary gain.

    RSA 630:1,1(c) provides in pertinent part, “A person is guilty of capital murder if he knowingly causes the death of . . . [a]nother by criminally soliciting a person to cause said death or after having been criminally solicited by another for his personal pecuniary gain.” The defendant argues that the statute requires proof that he acted “for his personal pecuniary gain” regardless of whether he solicited the death or was the person solicited. The State argues that only the person solicited must act for his own personal pecuniary gain.