State v. Brooks , 164 N.H. 272 ( 2012 )
[…] Bailey, 127 N.H. 811, 814 (1986) (“Lenity thus serves only as an aid for resolving an ambiguity; it is not to be used to beget one.” (quotations omitted)).

    VI. Predicate Crime Underlying Kidnapping Variant

    The defendant finally argues that the trial court erred in its interpretation of RSA 630:1,1(b). He asserts that, pursuant to the merger doctrine, to prove the kidnapping variant of capital murder, the State had to prove *293that the defendant intended to confine Reid for the purpose of committing a crime other than murder. We disagree.

    RSA 630:1,1(b) provides that “[a] person is guilty of capital murder if he knowingly causes the death of... [a]nother before, after, while engaged in the commission of, or while attempting to commit kidnapping as that offense is defined in RSA 633:1.” RSA 633:1 (Supp. 2002), in turn, provides:

    I. A person is guilty of kidnapping if he knowingly confines another under his control with a purpose to:
    (a) Hold him for ransom or as a hostage; or
    (b) Avoid apprehension by a law enforcement official; or