*200 IIRSA 159:4 provides, in pertinent part:
[…] Those jurisdictions that have defined “loaded” more broadly than the common meaning — i.e., as encompassing firearms “near” ammunition — have done so explicitly. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00 (15) (2013) (“ 'Loaded firearm’ means any firearm loaded with ammunition or any firearm which is possessed by one who, at the same time, possesses a quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm.”); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6102 (2012) (“In the case of a firearm which utilizes a detachable magazine, [loaded] shall mean a magazine suitable for use in said firearm which magazine contains such ammunition and has been inserted in the firearm or is in the same container or, where the container has multiple compartments, the same compartment thereof as the firearm.”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2923.16(K)(5)(a) (West Supp. 2013) (defining “unloaded” for purposes of a statute regulating the handling of firearms in motor vehicles).