Deere & Co. v. State , 168 N.H. 460 ( 2015 )
[…] C. Supremacy Clause

    The Deere petitioners argue that, as applied to equipment manufacturers, portions of RSA 357-C:3, III(p)(3) and RSA 357-C:6, III conflict with the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) and, therefore, violate the Supremacy Clause of the Federal Constitution. RSA 357-C:3, III(p)(3) provides, in relevant part, that it is “an unfair method of competition and unfair and deceptive practice” for any manufacturer to “[rjequire a motor vehicle franchisee to agree to a term or condition in a franchise ... as a condition to the offer, grant, or renewal of the franchise ... or agreement, which ... [rjequires that disputes” between the franchisor and the franchisee “be submitted to arbitration.” RSA 357-C:3, III(p)(3) specifically allows arbitration if the franchisor and franchisee “agree to submit the dispute to arbitration ... at the time the dispute arises.” RSA 357-C:6, III provides, in relevant part, that any provision in a new dealership agreement, including an arbitration provision, that “denies or purports to deny access to the procedures, forums, or remedies provided for by [New Hampshire] laws or regulations” shall be deemed void and unenforceable.