Deere & Co. v. State , 168 N.H. 460 ( 2015 )
[…] Violation of any provision of RSA chapter 357-C constitutes a misdemeanor. See RSA 357-C:15 (2009).

    Among other safeguards, RSA chapter 357-C “protects the equities of existing dealers by prohibiting” motor vehicle “manufacturers from adding dealerships to the market areas of its existing franchisees where the effect of such intrabrand competition would be injurious to the existing franchisees and to the public interest.” New Motor Vehicle Bd. of Cal., 439 U.S. at 101 (describing California Automobile Franchise Act, a law similar to RSA chapter 357-C); see RSA 357-C:9 (Supp. 2015). To enforce this prohibition, RSA chapter 357-C requires a motor vehicle manufacturer that seeks to establish a new motor vehicle dealership or relocate an existing new motor vehicle dealership “within a relevant market area where the same line make is then represented,” to give written notice of such intention to the Board and to “each new motor vehicle dealer of such line make in the relevant market area.” RSA 357-C:9, I; see New Motor Vehicle Bd. of Cal., 439 U.S. at 103 (describing California Automobile Franchise Act). RSA chapter 357-C defines the “[r]elevant market area” as “any area within the town or city where the motor vehicle dealer maintains his place of business or the area, if any, set forth in a franchise or agreement, whichever is larger.” RSA 357-C:1, XXI (2009). If a new motor vehicle dealership protests to the Board within a statutorily defined period of time, the Board then holds a hearing to determine whether there is “good cause,” as statutorily defined, for “not permitting such new motor vehicle dealership.” RSA 357-C:9,1; see RSA 357-C:9, II, III. Among the factors to consider when determining whether “good cause” exists are: (1) “[a]ny effect on the retail new motor vehicle business and the consuming public in the relevant market area,” RSA 357-C:9, II(b); (2) whether establishing an additional new dealership “is injurious or beneficial to the public welfare,” RSA 357-C:9,II(c); and (3) whether establishing an additional dealership “would increase competition, and therefore be in the public interest,” RSA 357-C:9,11(e).