Cassandra Caron & a. v. New Hampshire Department of Employment Security & a. ( 2022 )
[…] dismissed the complaint for failure to state a claim. Because we agree with the
    trial court’s interpretation of RSA 282-A:127, we affirm.
    The record supports the following facts. In March 2020, in response to
    the COVID-19 pandemic, Congress enacted the CARES Act. See Coronavirus
    Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, 
    Pub. L. No. 116-136, 134
     Stat. 281
    (2020) (codified as amended in scattered sections of U.S.C.). The CARES Act
    established, among other things, several temporary unemployment benefit
    programs, see 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 9021-9032
    , including Pandemic Unemployment
    Assistance (PUA), 
    id.
     § 9021. PUA provided unemployment compensation to
    individuals who were otherwise able and available for work and who were
    either unemployed for a COVID-19 related reason, or “self-employed, . . .
    seeking part-time employment, [did] not have sufficient work history, or
    otherwise would not qualify for regular unemployment or extended benefits
    under State or Federal law.” Id. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii), (b). Congress made these
    benefits available for periods of unemployment that occurred between January
    27, 2020 and September 6, 2021. Id. § 9021(c)(1)(A)(i); American Rescue Plan
    Act of 2021, 
    Pub. L. No. 117-2, sec. 9011
    (a), § 9021(c)(1)(A)(ii), 
    135 Stat. 4
    , 118
    (2021) (amending 
    15 U.S.C. § 9021
    (c)).
    The CARES Act required the Secretary of the United States Department
    of Labor to provide PUA benefits to eligible individuals “through agreements
    with States which, in the judgment of the Secretary, have an adequate system
    for administering such assistance through existing State agencies.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 9021
    (f)(1). Once a state entered into an agreement with the Secretary to
    administer PUA, the federal government funded the entire program — the cost
    of the assistance provided to individuals as well as the cost of administrative
    expenses incurred by the state.