The Bank of New York Mellon, as Trustee v. Eugene Dowgiert , 169 N.H. 200 ( 2016 )
[…] Favazza, 160 N.H. at 351
    . Absent an ambiguity, we will not look beyond the
    language of the statute to discern legislative intent. See New Hampshire Health
    Care Assoc. v. Governor, 
    161 N.H. 378
    , 385 (2011).
    Dowgiert’s principal argument is that RSA 479:25, II and II-a do not
    apply to his plea of title. RSA 479:25 sets forth the procedures for mortgage
    foreclosure through the power of sale. See RSA 479:25 (Supp. 2015). Those
    procedures require, among other things, that the foreclosing party give notice
    of the foreclosure to the mortgagor. See RSA 479:25, I. RSA 479:25, II
    requires that notice be “served upon the mortgagor or sent by registered or
    certified mail to his last known address . . . at least 25 days before the
    [foreclosure] sale.” RSA 479:25, II. The statute also requires that, in the
    notice, the foreclosing party advise the mortgagor of his right to “petition the
    superior court . . . to enjoin the scheduled foreclosure sale.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    The statute establishes a timeframe for the mortgagor to exercise his
    right to petition the superior court. The mortgagor must “institute such
    3
    petition . . . prior to sale.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Failure to do so “shall
    thereafter bar any action or right of action of the mortgagor based on the
    validity of the foreclosure.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    A separate time limitation
    applies to any challenge to the foreclosure notice. RSA 479:25, II-a states that
    “[n]o claim challenging the form of notice, manner of giving notice, or the
    conduct of the foreclosure sale shall be brought by the mortgagor . . . after one
    year and one day from the date of the recording of the foreclosure deed for such
    sale.” RSA 479:25, II-a (emphases added).
    Dowgiert argues that his plea is not “an action, right of action, or claim
    — all of which would be barred by” RSA 479:25, II or II-a. Instead, he
    contends, the plea is a “defense,” and, as such, the statutory limitations
    periods do not apply.