Grafton County Attorney's Office v. Elizabeth Canner & a. , 169 N.H. 319 ( 2016 )
[…] documents and governmental proceedings and to provide the utmost
    information to the public about what its government is up to.” Prof’l
    Firefighters of N.H. v. Local Gov’t Ctr., 
    159 N.H. 699
    , 705 (2010) (quotation and
    citation omitted); see also N.H. CONST. pt. I, art. 8. “Thus, we construe
    provisions favoring disclosure broadly, while construing exemptions narrowly.”
    Prof’l Firefighters of 
    N.H., 159 N.H. at 707
    (quotation omitted). The party
    arguing for nondisclosure has the burden of proof. See 
    id. RSA 91-A:4,
    I (2013), in relevant part, states:
    Every citizen during the regular or business hours of all
    public bodies or agencies, and on the regular business premises of
    such public bodies or agencies, has the right to inspect all
    governmental records in the possession, custody, or control of
    such public bodies or agencies, . . . except as otherwise prohibited
    by statute or RSA 91-A:5.
    2
    (Emphasis added.) Doe argues that the records relating to his arrest and
    prosecution are exempt from public inspection under RSA 91-A:4, I, because
    the annulment statute, RSA 651:5, prohibits their disclosure.
    RSA 651:5, I, provides that: