In re J.H. In re A.H. ( 2018 )
[…] be returned to the custody of his or her parents unless “child will not be
    endangered in the manner adjudicated on the initial petition, if returned
    home”). Father’s argument suggests that the language “in the manner
    adjudicated on the initial petition” and “circumstances surrounding the
    underlying petition” limits the conditions imposed to those addressing Mother’s
    drug use.
    A petition must “set forth the facts alleged to constitute abuse or neglect,
    and the statutory grounds upon which the petition is based.” RSA 169-C:7, III.
    Here, the petitions alleged neglect. A “[n]eglected child” is statutorily defined,
    in relevant part, as a child “[w]ho is without proper parental care or control,
    subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary
    for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health, when it is established that
    the child’s health has suffered or is likely to suffer serious impairment.” RSA
    169-C:3, XIX(b). In In re Juvenile 2006-674, we agreed with the trial court’s
    interpretation of RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b) (2002) that statutory neglect is not the
    actions taken or not taken by the parent or parents, but rather “it is the