In re J.H. In re A.H. ( 2018 )
[…] not alleged in the petitions, nor proved during the adjudicatory hearing, in
    crafting its dispositional order; (2) conditioning reunification with his children
    on compliance with the case plan; and (3) holding a parental fitness hearing to
    determine his ability to regain custody of his children. These issues raise
    questions of constitutional law, which we also review de novo. See In re N.B.,
    
    169 N.H. 265
    , 269 (2016).
    II
    We first address whether Father’s appeal is properly before us. RSA 169-
    C:28 provides that an appeal under RSA chapter 169-C “may be taken to the
    superior court by . . . any party having an interest . . . within 30 days of the
    final dispositional order” and that the “superior court shall hear the matter de
    4
    novo.” RSA 169-C:28, I. “The term ‘final dispositional order’ is a term of art
    referring to the order of the district court following its dispositional hearing.”
    In re Thomas M., 
    141 N.H. 55
    , 60 (1996).