Opinion of the Justices (Definition of Resident and Residence) , 191 A.3d 1245 ( 2018 )
[…] opinion) (“Our decisions . . . have made clear that action by a State that is
    racially neutral on its face violates the F``ifteenth Amendment only if motivated
    by a discriminatory purpose.”), superseded on other grounds by statute as
    stated in United States v. Dallas Countv Com’n, 739 F``.2d 1529, 1532-33 (l 1th
    Cir. 1984). The proponents disagree Whether the opponents’ theory is viable
    13 We observe that college students have the statutory right to vote “in the New Hampshire town or
    city in which [they] live[ ] while attending [college],” RSA 654:1, l-a (2016), provided that they
    establish “a physical presence” in New Hampshire and “manifest[ ] an intent to maintain a single
    continuous presence” here “for domestic, social, and civil purposes relevant to participating in
    democratic self-government,” RSA 654:1, I; gf``. Newburger v. Peterson, 
    344 F. Supp. 559
    , 562-63
    (D.N.H. 1972) [ruling that “indefinite intention” test, as applied to college students violated the
    Federal Equal Protection Clause on the ground that the requirement that a voter intend to stay in