Opinion of the Justices (Definition of Resident and Residence) , 191 A.3d 1245 ( 2018 )
[…] candidate to win by fraud. Surelv the prevention of such fraud is a
    legitimate and compelling government goal
    
    Dunn, 405 U.S. at 345
    (emphasis added); § M 
    W_it, 306 F.3d at 1263
    (noting, in a related context, that “some political organizations might well find
    it in their interests to attempt to register large numbers of persons with only
    marginal connections to the electoral district”). ’I"hese potential aberrations in
    voting behaviors severely undermine notions of representative government
    Under RSA 654:1, l, persons entitled to vote in New Hampshire are those
    who not only are present in the state but who also regard New Hampshire as
    “that one place where [they], more than any other place [have] established a
    physical presence and manifest[ ] an intent to maintain a single continuous
    presence for domestic, social, and Civil purposes relevant to participating in
    democratic self-government.” RSA 654:1, l. Domicile is sometimes presumed in
    the state in which a person is registered to vote; at the very least, where a
    person votes is regarded as a “weighty factor” in the determination of one’s
    domicile see Bank One, Texas, N.A. v. Montle 964 F``.2d 48, 50 (1st Cir. 1992);