San-Ken Homes, Inc. v. New Hampshire Attorney General, Consumer Protection and Antitrust Bureau ( 2018 )
[…] Sales Full Disclosure Act (Act), and to make certain improvements to Old
    Beaver Road in the Oakwood Common subdivision in New Ipswich. See RSA
    ch. 356-A (2009 & Supp. 2017). We reverse.
    I
    For context, we provide a brief overview of the provisions of the Act. The
    purpose of the Act is to “prevent fraud in the sale of house lots in the State.”
    N.H.S. Jour. 373 (1970). In furtherance of that purpose, a subdivider of
    subdivided land of more than 15 lots may not offer or dispose of any lot before
    the subdivided lands are registered with the Bureau. See RSA 356-A:3, I(a), :4,
    I (2009). A “subdivider” is “a person who is an owner of subdivided land or one
    who offers it for disposition. Any successor of [a subdivider] who comes to
    stand in the same relation to the subdivided lands as his predecessor did shall
    also come within this definition . . . .” RSA 356-A:1, V (2009).
    A subdivider must register subdivided land by submitting an application
    to the Bureau. See RSA 356-A:5 (Supp. 2017). Upon receipt of an application
    for registration, the attorney general must initiate an examination to determine
    whether, inter alia, “there is reasonable assurance that all proposed
    improvements will be completed as represented,” including “evidence of
    adequate funds to complete any infrastructure, such as roads.” RSA 356-A:7,
    I(b) (Supp. 2017). The attorney general must also determine whether the
    “general promotional plan is not false or misleading . . . and affords full and
    fair disclosure.” RSA 356-A:7, I(c) (2009).
    The Act allows for exemptions from registration under certain
    circumstances. The Act “shall not apply” to an offer or disposition of
    subdivided land of not more than 15 lots. RSA 356-A:3, I(a). In addition, a
    subdivider of subdivided land of no more than 50 lots may apply for an
    exemption from the registration and annual reporting requirements. RSA 356-
    A:3, I-a(a) (Supp. 2017). Such a subdivider “shall be entitled to an exemption”
    if certain conditions are met. RSA 356-A:3, I-a(b) (Supp. 2017). Further, the
    attorney general may exempt from any of the provisions of the Act any lots in a
    subdivision “if it finds that the enforcement of all of the provisions of [the Act]
    with respect to such . . . lots . . . is not necessary in the public interest and for
    the protection of purchasers” because of the “small amount involved or the
    limited character of the offering, or because such property, in the discretion of
    the attorney general, is otherwise adequately regulated” by town ordinances or
    state or federal statutes. RSA 356-A:3, II (2009).