San-Ken Homes, Inc. v. New Hampshire Attorney General, Consumer Protection and Antitrust Bureau ( 2018 )
[…] RSA 356-A:10, III (2009). The attorney
    2
    general may issue a cease and desist order, RSA 356-A:12, I (2009), or revoke a
    registration, RSA 356-A:13, I (2009).
    In addition, any time the attorney general has “reasonable cause” to
    believe that the subdivider may be unable to complete the development, it may
    require the subdivider to “provide evidence of financial security” to assure the
    completion of the development, and any person aggrieved by the subdivider’s
    failure to complete the development “may proceed on such bond . . . to recover
    damages.” RSA 356-A:5, VI (Supp. 2009). Furthermore, “[a]ny subdivider who
    disposes of any lot . . . in subdivided lands in violation of [the Act] or who in
    disposing of any lot . . . makes an untrue statement of a material fact, . . . or
    omits a material fact . . . , is liable to the purchaser of such lot,” RSA 356-A:16,
    I (2009), and “[a]ny purchaser, who is eligible for relief” may bring an action for
    injunction and other specified damages, see RSA 356-A:16, II (2009). The
    attorney general may intervene in any suit alleging a violation of the Act. RSA
    356-A:10, IV.
    II