THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE ___________________________ Rockingham No. 2018-0031 THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE v. EDWARD G. PROCTOR Argued: January 17, 2019 Opinion Issued: February 8, 2019 Gordon J. MacDonald, attorney general (Elizabeth C. Woodcock, assistant attorney general, on the brief and orally), for the State. Thomas Barnard, senior assistant appellate defender, of Concord, on the brief and orally, for the defendant. HICKS, J. The defendant, Edward G. Proctor, appeals his conviction, following a jury trial in Superior Court (Delker, J.), on one count of violating RSA 632-A:10, I, which prohibits persons convicted of certain offenses from “knowingly undertak[ing] employment or volunteer service involving the care, instruction or guidance of minor children.” RSA 632-A:10, I (2016) (amended 2017). We reverse and remand. The parties do not substantially dispute the following facts for the purposes of this appeal. The defendant was previously convicted of sexual assault, and at the time of the events leading to his conviction, was on parole.