Id. Thus, administrative rules may not add to, detract from, or modify the statute that they are intended to implement. Id. To discern whether Ac 404.03(g) constitutes a proper exercise of the Board’s rule-making authority, we first look to the intended scope of the rule- making power granted by the legislature to the Board, and the purpose of the Accountancy Act of 1999. Id. In so doing, we review the plain language of the statute at issue, RSA 309-B:19, in the context of other statutes relevant to the Board’s statutorily prescribed authority. Id. at 473-74. The stated purpose of the Accountancy Act of 1999, RSA chapter 309-B, is “to promote the reliability of information that is used for guidance in financial transactions or for accounting for or assessing the financial status or performance of commercial, non-commercial, and governmental enterprises.” RSA 309-B:2 (2015). The Act as a whole regulates the practice of public accounting and comprises a certification or licensing system for that profession, including public accountants, CPAs, and CPA firms.