Balzotti Global Group, LLC & a. v. Shepherds Hill Proponents, LLC & a. ( 2020 )
[…] The initial declaration contemplated the
    construction of 100 units, with the Development Company reserving the right
    to construct an additional 300 units, for a maximum of 400 units. The
    declaration created the Association to administer the condominium complex.
    The next day, the Development Company filed an amendment to the
    declaration, which explicitly stated that the Development Company had “until
    February 25, 2013 to complete conversion of Units located within the
    convertible land as described in the Declaration of Condominium.” See RSA
    356-B:3, X (2009) (defining “convertible land” as “a building site which is a
    portion of the common area, within which additional units and/or a limited
    common area may be created”), :23, III (2009) (providing that “[n]o
    [condominium] conversion shall occur after 5 years from the recordation of the
    declaration, or such shorter period of time . . . as the declaration may specify,
    provided, however, that the time limit contained in the declaration may be
    extended by not more than 5 years by an amendment to the declaration”).
    Between February 26, 2003, and July 6, 2009, the Development
    Company periodically exercised its right to build new condominium units on
    convertible land. However, by July 6, 2009, only 274 out of the possible 400
    units had been constructed.