State v. Jason Candello ( 2020 )
[…] Resolving this issue requires that we engage in statutory interpretation.
    We review the trial court’s statutory interpretation de novo. Appeal of Local
    Gov’t Ctr., 
    165 N.H. 790
    , 804 (2014). In matters of statutory interpretation, we
    are the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of
    a statute considered as a whole. Duquette v. Warden, N.H. State Prison, 
    154 N.H. 737
    , 740 (2007). We construe provisions of the Criminal Code according
    to the fair import of their terms and to promote justice. Id.; see RSA 625:3
    (2016). We begin by looking to the plain language of the statute to determine
    legislative intent. 
    Duquette, 154 N.H. at 740
    .
    RSA 651:3, I, provides, in pertinent part: “A sentence of imprisonment
    commences when it is imposed if the defendant is in custody or surrenders into
    custody at that time. Otherwise, it commences when he becomes actually in
    custody.” The defendant argues that because he was in custody on May 6,
    2014, sentences 2 and 3 began to run on that date, and could not have been
    imposed as consecutive sentences.
    1 We note that the defendant also filed a motion regarding his purported entitlement to pretrial