State of New Hampshire v. Bruce Moore ( 2020 )
[…] Doing so is inconsistent with legislative
    intent.
    The legislature has directed that the restitution statute is to apply
    broadly. The statute, enacted in 1996, establishes “a presumption that the
    victim will be compensated by the offender who is responsible for the loss.”
    RSA 651:61-a, I (2016); see Laws 1996, 286:6. “Any offender may be sentenced
    to make restitution in an amount determined by the court,” and if the court
    does not order restitution, it must state its reasons for not ordering it on the
    record or in a sentencing order. RSA 651:63, I (2016). The restitution statute
    is intended to “increase, to the maximum extent feasible, the number of
    instances in which victims receive restitution.” RSA 651:61-a, II (2016).
    Restitution is not “contingent upon an offender’s current ability to pay or upon
    the availability of other compensation.”
    Id. “[T]he overall
    purpose of the
    restitution statute . . . is to rehabilitate the offender,” not as the majority
    implies, to make the victim whole. State v. Burr, 
    147 N.H. 102
    , 104 (2001); see
    RSA 651:61-a (2016).