State of New Hampshire v. Bruce Moore ( 2020 )
[…] application of that statute is limited to the types of items therein
    particularized.” In the Matter of Clark & Clark, 
    154 N.H. 420
    , 423 (2006).
    Under the principle of ejusdem generis, “when specific words in a statute follow
    general ones, the general words are construed to embrace only objects similar
    in nature to those enumerated by the specific words.” State v. Proctor, 
    171 N.H. 800
    , 806 (2019) (quotation omitted). Accordingly, we construe the words
    “reasonably needed products, services and accommodations” listed in RSA
    651:62, III(a) to embrace only items similar in nature to those enumerated by
    the specific words that follow: “medical and dental care, rehabilitation, and
    other remedial treatment and care including mental health services.” RSA
    651:62, III(a). We conclude that the purchase and installation of the new
    security system is not sufficiently similar in nature to the types of “remedial
    treatment and care” listed in RSA 651:62, III(a). Unlike medical, dental, and