State of New Hampshire v. Bruce Moore ( 2020 )
[…] because they are not replacing a preexisting system. Although installation of
    the system may have lessened the homeowners’ post-burglary anxiety,
    reimbursing them for the expenditure would not merely restore them to the
    position they were in before the crime; rather, it would leave the homeowners
    better off — owning a new asset of considerable value.
    The State argues that the cost of the security system is compensable
    because it is similar to the types of expenditures that are compensable under
    RSA 651:62, III(a): “reasonably needed products, services and accommodations,
    4
    including but not limited to charges for medical and dental care, rehabilitation,
    and other remedial treatment and care including mental health services for the
    victim.” RSA 651:62, III(a). The trial court ruled that “the phrase ‘including
    but not limited to’ as it is used in section III(a) means exactly what it says—
    restitution in this matter is not limited to the types of items specifically
    enumerated.”