State of New Hampshire v. Bruce Moore ( 2020 )
[…] a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and avoid an absurd or
    unjust result.” 
    Carrier, 165 N.H. at 721
    . “Moreover, we do not consider words
    and phrases in isolation, but rather within the context of the statute as a
    whole.”
    Id. “This enables
    us to better discern the legislature’s intent and to
    interpret statutory language in light of the policy or purpose sought to be
    advanced by the statutory scheme.”
    Id. Restitution is
    meant to compensate a victim only for “losses” directly
    arising from a crime. See RSA 651:61-a, I. The restitution statute’s statement
    of purpose includes a legislative finding that “victims of crimes often suffer
    losses through no fault of their own and for which there is no compensation,”
    and a presumption that victims “will be compensated by the offender who is
    responsible for the loss.”
    Id. (emphases added).
    For an expense to be
    compensable as restitution, the State must prove that the expense represents
    “loss or damage” to the victim that was caused by the defendant. 
    Schwartz, 160 N.H. at 71-72
    (quotation omitted); see also State v. Gibson,