In the Matter of Matthew Kamil and Robin Kamil ( 2020 )
[…] The Court of Appeals again addressed the requisites of a valid
    acknowledgment in Galetta, where the prenuptial agreement at issue bore an
    acknowledgment that the court held to be defective. Galetta, 991 N.E.2d at
    686, 689. There, the court explained:
    Three provisions of the Real Property Law must be read together to
    discern the requisites of a proper acknowledgment. Real Property
    Law § 292 requires that the party signing the document orally
    acknowledge to the notary public or other officer that he or she in
    fact signed the document. Real Property Law § 303 precludes an
    4
    acknowledgment from being taken by a notary or other officer
    “unless he [or she] knows or has satisfactory evidence[ ] that the
    person making it is the person described in and who executed
    such instrument.” And Real Property Law § 306 compels the
    notary or other officer to execute “a certificate . . . stating all the
    matters required to be done, known, or proved” and to endorse or
    attach that certificate to the document. The purpose of the