In the Matter of Matthew Kamil and Robin Kamil ( 2020 )
[…] execution.” Matter of Estate of Levinson, 
    784 N.Y.S.2d 165
    , 167 (App. Div.
    2004); see Michalski v. Home Depot, Inc., 
    225 F.3d 113
    , 116 (2d Cir. 2000)
    (noting that, in determining how the New York Court of Appeals would decide
    an issue on which it has not yet ruled, “the decisions of New York State's
    Appellate Division are helpful indicators”). This fact was also noted by the trial
    court in B.W. v. R.F., 
    35 N.Y.S.3d 853
     (Sup. Ct. 2016), which explained:
    Real Property Law § 292 differentiates between conveyances that
    are acknowledged and conveyances that are proved by use of a
    subscribing witness. In pertinent part, this section of the Real
    Property Law reads “such acknowledgment can be made only by
    the person who executed the conveyance, and such proof can be
    made only by some other person, who was a witness of its
    execution, and at the same time subscribed his name to the
    conveyance as a witness.” Real Property Law § 292 does not state
    that the notary must say in the acknowledgment that he witnessed
    the signature.
    5
    B.W., 35 N.Y.S.3d at 855. The court ultimately concluded that the
    acknowledgment there complied with the requirements of Real Property Law