In the Matter of Matthew Kamil and Robin Kamil ( 2020 )
[…] Three provisions of the Real Property Law must be read together to
    discern the requisites of a proper acknowledgment. Real Property
    Law § 292 requires that the party signing the document orally
    acknowledge to the notary public or other officer that he or she in
    fact signed the document. Real Property Law § 303 precludes an
    4
    acknowledgment from being taken by a notary or other officer
    “unless he [or she] knows or has satisfactory evidence[ ] that the
    person making it is the person described in and who executed
    such instrument.” And Real Property Law § 306 compels the
    notary or other officer to execute “a certificate . . . stating all the
    matters required to be done, known, or proved” and to endorse or
    attach that certificate to the document. The purpose of the
    certificate of acknowledgment is to establish that these
    requirements have been satisfied: (1) that the signer made the oral
    declaration compelled by Real Property Law § 292; and (2) that the