In the Matter of Matthew Kamil and Robin Kamil ( 2020 )
[…] employment,” the alimony award “speculatively assumes a need that has
    neither been properly proven, nor otherwise established at the time of the final
    hearing.” Husband notes that “[i]n the first instance, the trial court awarded
    approximately $1 million in assets to [Wife] in its final order,” and argues that
    “given the assets awarded to [Wife],” the trial court unsustainably exercised its
    discretion by awarding Wife alimony absent proof of her need.
    At the time of the trial court’s alimony order, RSA 458:19 authorized the
    trial court to award alimony if, among other things, “[t]he party in need lacks
    sufficient income, property, or both, including property apportioned in
    accordance with RSA 458:16-a, to provide for such party’s reasonable needs,
    taking into account the style of living to which the parties have become
    accustomed during the marriage.” RSA 458:19, I(a) (2018) (amended 2018)
    (emphases added). Although the trial court did not specifically mention its
    property division in making its alimony award, we presume that it followed the