State of New Hampshire v. Brian Eldridge ( 2020 )
[…] their terms and to promote justice.” RSA 625:3, :7 (2016).
    In 2015, the legislature added the “Immunity from Liability” statute to
    the Controlled Drug Act. RSA 318-B:28-b; see Laws 2015, 218:2. As relevant
    here, the statute protects a person who “is experiencing a drug overdose” and
    “is the subject of a good faith request for medical assistance.” RSA 318-B:28-b,
    III. The statute prohibits such a person from being “arrested, prosecuted, or
    convicted for possessing, or having under his or her control, a controlled drug
    in violation of RSA 318-B:2, if the evidence for the charge was gained as a
    proximate result of the request for medical assistance.” 
    Id. RSA 318-B:2,
    I, makes it unlawful for a person to, among other things,
    “manufacture, possess, have under his control, sell, purchase, prescribe,
    administer, or transport or possess with intent to sell . . . any controlled
    drug.”2 (Emphases added.) The language in RSA 318-B:2, I, indicates that
    2
    Other parts of RSA 318-B:2 make it unlawful for a person to commit other offenses with
    possession as an actus reus. For example, RSA 318-B:2, II, makes it unlawful for a person to
    4