State of New Hampshire v. Paulson Papillon ( 2020 )
[…] ‘intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense’ is that it requires
    proof of the accomplice’s intent to promote or facilitate another person’s
    conduct that constitutes the actus reus of the offense.” 
    Anthony, 151 N.H. at 494
    (quotation and emphasis omitted). Paragraph IV ensures that when
    causing a prohibited result is an element of the underlying offense, as with
    reckless second-degree murder, the State does not need to prove a higher
    mental state with respect to the result of the underlying crime to convict an
    accomplice under RSA 626:8 than to convict a principal of the same crime. See
    
    Rivera, 162 N.H. at 188
    (explaining that “when causing a prohibited result is
    18
    an element of an offense, paragraph IV modifies the formulation stated in
    paragraph III,” such that “it shall not be necessary that the accomplice act with
    a purpose to promote or facilitate the offense” (quotation omitted)); 
    Anthony, 151 N.H. at 494
    -95.
    In Anthony, we stated that when the legislature amended the language of
    paragraph IV to its current form, it did not intend to repeal the requirement