State of New Hampshire v. Paulson Papillon ( 2020 )
[…] to promote justice. RSA 625:3 (2016). We first look to the language of the
    statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and
    ordinary meaning. 
    Rivera, 162 N.H. at 185
    . Further, we interpret legislative
    intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature
    might have said or add language it did not see fit to include. 
    Id. Finally, we
    interpret a statute in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in
    isolation. 
    Id. RSA 626:8
    provides in pertinent part:
    III. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an
    offense if:
    (a) With the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the
    17
    offense, he solicits such other person in committing it, or aids or
    agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or
    committing it; . . .
    ....
    IV. Notwithstanding the requirement of a purpose as set forth in
    paragraph III(a), when causing a particular result is an element of an
    offense, an accomplice in the conduct causing such result is an
    accomplice in the commission of that offense, if he acts with the kind of
    culpability, if any, with respect to that result that is sufficient for the
    commission of the offense. In other words, to establish accomplice
    liability under this section, it shall not be necessary that the accomplice
    act with a purpose to promote or facilitate the offense. An accomplice in
    conduct can be found criminally liable for causing a prohibited result,
    provided the result was a reasonably foreseeable consequence of the
    conduct and the accomplice acted purposely, knowingly, recklessly, or
    negligently with respect to that result, as required for the commission of
    the offense.
    RSA 626:8. Here, the statute implicated by paragraph IV underlying the
    defendant’s accomplice charge was the second degree murder statute, RSA
    630:1-b, I(b) (defining second degree murder as “caus[ing] such death