State of New Hampshire v. Paulson Papillon ( 2020 )
[…] To prevail upon his challenges to the sufficiency of the
    evidence, the defendant must prove that no rational trier of fact, viewing all of
    the evidence and all reasonable inferences from it in the light most favorable to
    the State, could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.
    Vincelette, 
    172 N.H. 350
    , 354 (2019). Because challenges to the sufficiency of
    the evidence raise a claim of legal error, our standard of review is de novo.
    State v. Lisasuain, 
    167 N.H. 719
    , 722 (2015).
    As to the defendant’s conspiracy conviction, RSA 629:3, I, provides:
    A person is guilty of conspiracy if, with a purpose that a crime defined by
    statute be committed, he agrees with one or more persons to commit or
    cause the commission of such crime, and an overt act is committed by
    one of the conspirators in furtherance of the conspiracy.
    RSA 629:3, I. Conspiracy punishes the agreement to commit or cause the
    commission of a crime. State v. Chaisson, 
    123 N.H. 17
    , 24 (1983). “[A] tacit
    understanding between the parties to cooperate in an illegal course of conduct
    will warrant a conviction for conspiracy,” so long as one of the co-conspirators
    commits an overt act in furtherance thereof.