See RSA 458-A:19, I. The parenting plan was approved by the court in May 2016 and, based upon the record before us, the respondent participated in the litigation before the parenting plan was issued without ever challenging the court’s jurisdiction. Furthermore, nothing in the record reflects that the respondent challenged the court’s jurisdiction prior to this appeal. Accordingly, the trial court was not required to decline jurisdiction under RSA 458-A:19, I. The respondent next argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the parties to the divorce matter, under RSA 458:5, and the cause of the divorce, under RSA 458:6. Pursuant to RSA 458:5, a court’s jurisdiction over parties to a divorce case exists only where: (1) “both parties were domiciled in the state when the action was commenced”; (2) the plaintiff was domiciled in the state and “the defendant was personally served with process within the state”; or (3) “the plaintiff was domiciled in the state for one year next preceding the time when the action was commenced.”