The petitioner argues that, because the respondent appeared in the trial court proceedings without raising any objection to the trial court’s jurisdiction, he agreed to the court’s exercise of jurisdiction in this 7 case and should not be permitted to raise these arguments for the first time on appeal. However, “[t]he court’s authority in matters of marriage and divorce is strictly statutory.” Daine v. Daine,
157 N.H. 426, 427 (2008) (quotation omitted). Therefore, “the court has only such power in that field as is granted by statute.”
Id.Here, RSA 458:4 (2018) expressly limits “[t]he jurisdiction of the court to grant divorce . . . to cases where there is jurisdiction over the parties and of the alleged cause as defined in RSA 458:5 and 458:6.” Accordingly, the court’s jurisdiction to grant a divorce is limited to the circumstances described in RSA 458:5 and :6. Therefore, the respondent’s participation in the proceedings below without objection cannot confer jurisdiction if the statutory requirements are not met. See Porter v. Porter,