See RSA 458-C:3 (2018), :5. 13 Next, the respondent argues that the trial court erred when it ordered him to pay an arrearage. The respondent asserts that, because he remained in compliance with the court’s uniform support order in effect at the time, it would be “unfair to hold [him] responsible” for paying an amount that had not yet been ordered by the court. RSA 458-C:7 (2018) allows a party to apply “at any time for a modification” of a child support order “based on substantial change of circumstances.” RSA 458-C:7, I(a). The statute also allows the trial court to modify a child support obligation from “the date that notice of the petition for modification has been given to the [opposing party].” RSA 458-C:7, II. Thus, the trial court had the discretion to apply its child support modification retroactively.