Because the record does not demonstrate whether the trial court considered any child support payments that the respondent paid during the accrual period in calculating the arrearage amount, we vacate the judgment and remand this issue to the trial court. Finally, the respondent argues that the trial court erred by ordering that he pay child support directly to DCSS by immediate income assignment. He contends that, because his previous payments were timely, the court should have found good cause not to require immediate income assignment. RSA 458- B:2, I(c) (2018) provides that immediate income assignment “shall be suspended by the court” when the court “finds that there is good cause not to require immediate income assignment.” However, a finding of “good cause” to suspend immediate income assignment must be based on “[p]roof of the obligor’s timely payment” of previously ordered support and a “written 14 determination and explanation . . . as to why implementing immediate income assignment would not be in the best