In re Estate of Marie G. Dow ( 2021 )
[…] name her son, Christopher, in any way.” It determined that due to, inter alia,
    the language of Articles Eighth and Ninth of the will, Massachusetts’
    pretermitted heir statute should apply to the will, and that under
    Massachusetts law, see Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 190B, § 2-302, the
    petitioner is not a pretermitted heir. The petitioner filed a motion for
    reconsideration. The probate division denied the motion, and this appeal
    followed.
    II
    Our standard for reviewing probate division decisions is set forth by
    statute. See RSA 567-A:4 (2019). “The findings of fact of the judge of probate
    are final unless they are so plainly erroneous that such findings could not be
    reasonably made.” In re Estate of Donovan, 
    162 N.H. 1
    , 3 (2011) (quotation
    omitted). Consequently, we will not disturb the probate division’s decree
    unless it is unsupported by the evidence or plainly erroneous as a matter of
    law. 
    Id. at 3-4
    .