Petition of New Hampshire Division for Children, Youth and Families ( 2020 )
[…] See 
    id.
    III. Analysis
    We begin with the relevant statutory language. DCYF, as a state agency,
    enjoys the State’s sovereign immunity and is immune from suit in New
    Hampshire courts, unless a statute waives that immunity. Chase Home for
    Children v. N.H. Div. for Children, Youth & Families, 
    162 N.H. 720
    , 730 (2011);
    see RSA 99-D:1 (2013). One such statute is RSA chapter 541-B, which, among
    other things, waives sovereign immunity for tort claims against state agencies
    in certain circumstances. RSA 541-B:1, II-a (Supp. 2019); see Laramie v.
    Stone, 
    160 N.H. 419
    , 436 (2010). The statute requires that “[a]ny claim
    submitted under this chapter . . . be brought within 3 years of the date of the
    alleged . . . injury.” RSA 541-B:14, IV.
    Similarly, RSA 508:4, I, which governs personal actions generally,
    requires that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions
    . . . be brought . . . within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.” RSA