Petition of New Hampshire Division for Children, Youth and Families ( 2020 )
[…] Chase Home for
    Children v. N.H. Div. for Children, Youth & Families, 
    162 N.H. 720
    , 730 (2011);
    see RSA 99-D:1 (2013). One such statute is RSA chapter 541-B, which, among
    other things, waives sovereign immunity for tort claims against state agencies
    in certain circumstances. RSA 541-B:1, II-a (Supp. 2019); see Laramie v.
    Stone, 
    160 N.H. 419
    , 436 (2010). The statute requires that “[a]ny claim
    submitted under this chapter . . . be brought within 3 years of the date of the
    alleged . . . injury.” RSA 541-B:14, IV.
    Similarly, RSA 508:4, I, which governs personal actions generally,
    requires that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions
    . . . be brought . . . within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.” RSA
    508:4, I, also contains what is known as the discovery rule, which provides
    that
    when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission
    were not discovered and could not reasonably have been
    discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be