Genworth Life Insurance Company v. New Hampshire Department of Insurance ( 2021 )
[…] might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include.
    Appeal of Town of Lincoln, 
    172 N.H. 244
    , 248 (2019). Our goal is to apply
    statutes in light of the policy sought to be advanced by the entire statutory
    scheme. Appeal of Morrissey, 
    165 N.H. 87
    , 92 (2013). We apply the same
    principles of construction to both statutes and regulations. See Bach v. N.H.
    Dep’t of Safety, 
    169 N.H. 87
    , 92 (2016).
    We now turn to the merits of the plaintiff’s argument. Both parties point
    to RSA 415-D:12 as the primary source of statutory authority for the Amended
    Regulations. As relevant here, this provision requires the Commissioner to
    “issue reasonable rules to promote premium adequacy and to protect the
    policyholder in the event of substantial rate increases.” RSA 415-D:12.
    We first address the plaintiff’s argument that the Amended Regulations
    subvert, rather than promote, premium adequacy. Because the LTCI Act does
    not define the term “promote,” we look to the dictionary for guidance. See
    Working Stiff Partners v. City of Portsmouth,