Appeal of Andrew Panaggio ( 2021 )
[…] , 140
    (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div.) (finding no conflict between the CSA and the state
    medical marijuana law where employer is ordered to reimburse employee for
    his purchase of medical marijuana), cert. granted, 
    229 A.3d 20
     (N.J. 2020).
    Because the CSA contains a saving clause, “our task of statutory
    construction must in the first instance focus on the plain wording of the
    clause, which necessarily contains the best evidence of Congress’ pre-emptive
    intent.” Sprietsma v. Mercury Marine, 
    537 U.S. 51
    , 62-63 (2002) (quotation
    omitted). Section 903 of the CSA provides:
    No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as
    indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field
    in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to
    the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which
    would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there
    is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and
    that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.
    
    21 U.S.C. § 903
    .
    4
    Section 903 “is an express invocation of conflict preemption.” Oregon
    Prescription Drug Monitoring v. U.S. Drug, 
    860 F.3d 1228
    , 1236 (9th Cir.
    2017). Some courts have ruled that, given the language in Section 903, the