Petition of New Hampshire Division of State Police ( 2021 )
[…] opportunity” to designate someone to testify on its behalf under Superior Court Rule 26(m), we
    disagree. Not only has the Division failed to explain how it was prejudiced, but the Division will
    likely have the opportunity to designate such an individual on remand.
    7
    isolation, but rather within the context of the statute as a whole, which enables
    us to better discern the legislature’s intent and to interpret statutory language
    in light of the policy or purpose sought to be advanced by the statutory
    scheme. 
    Id.
    RSA 516:36, II provides, in relevant part, that:
    All records, reports, letters, memoranda, and other documents
    relating to any internal investigation into the conduct of any
    officer, employee, or agent of any state, county, or municipal law
    enforcement agency having the powers of a peace officer shall
    not be admissible in any civil action other than in a disciplinary
    action between the agency and its officers, agents, or employees.
    Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude the admissibility of
    otherwise relevant records of the law enforcement agency which
    relate to the incident under investigation that are not generated by
    or part of the internal investigation.
    RSA 516:36, II (emphases added). The Division argues first that the pre-
    employment file falls within the scope of the privilege because it relates to an
    “internal investigation into the conduct of any officer,” and, second, that RSA
    516:36, II prohibits the discovery of documents as well as their admission into
    evidence. Because our interpretation of the scope of the statute is dispositive,
    we need not address the Division’s second argument.