State of New Hampshire v. Christina Fay ( 2020 )
[…] authorization for the involvement of HSUS, a private organization.
    We have not previously considered the extent to which it is
    constitutionally reasonable for the police to involve civilians when executing
    7
    search warrants. We begin our analysis by noting that “[f]ederal constitutional
    law does not proscribe the use of civilians in searches. In fact, Congress has
    explicitly authorized the practice, and courts have repeatedly upheld the
    practice.” Bellville v. Town of Northboro, 
    375 F.3d 25
    , 32 (1st Cir. 2004)
    (citation omitted); see 18 U.S.C. § 3105 (2018) (“A search warrant may in all
    cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer
    authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid
    of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.”).
    In New Hampshire, RSA 595-A:8 states: “An officer executing a search warrant
    may take with him suitable assistants and suffer no others be with him.” RSA
    595-A:8 (2001). Thus, the New Hampshire Legislature, in a manner similar to