State of New Hampshire v. Richard Racette ( 2022 )
[…] no corroboration, see RSA 632-A:6, I (2016), on the record before us, we cannot
    conclude that barring the proposed line of cross-examination — aimed at
    impeaching the sister’s testimony — was inconsequential or cumulative and by
    extension did not affect the jury’s verdict.
    B. Plain Error Review for Sufficiency of the Evidence
    The defendant next argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove a
    pattern of attempted sexual intercourse. To convict the defendant of “a pattern
    of sexual assault,” RSA 632-A:2, III, the State had to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that, among other things, the defendant committed “more
    than one act under RSA 632-A:2 . . . upon the same victim over a period of 2
    months or more and within a period of 5 years,” RSA 632-A:1, I-c. The
    defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that the defendant
    “attempted [sexual] intercourse more than once” and that “any second such act
    occurred at least two months after a first act.”
    7