State v. Heredia , 2024 N.H. 31 ( 2024 )
[…] identically except for the name and date of birth of the specified minor, as
    follows:
    Chasrick Heredia, with the purpose of promoting or facilitating the
    commission of the offense of Intentional Contribution to
    Delinquency, aided or agreed or attempted to aid Matthew Hugle in
    planning or committing it, specifically, he knowingly provided
    alcohol to [the specified minor], a minor, to produce, promote, or
    contribute to the delinquency of [the specified minor] . . . .
    The elements of intentional contribution to the delinquency of a minor are set
    forth in RSA 169-B:41, I, which provides, in relevant part:
    Any parent or guardian or person having custody or control of a
    minor, or anyone else, who shall knowingly encourage, aid, cause,
    or abet, or connive at, or has knowingly or willfully done any act to
    produce, promote, or contribute to the delinquency of such minor,
    shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
    RSA 169-B:41, I. RSA 169-B:2, IV, in turn, defines “[d]elinquent,” in relevant
    part, to mean:
    a person who has committed an offense before reaching the age of
    18 years which would be a felony or misdemeanor under the