State v. Heredia , 2024 N.H. 31 ( 2024 )
[…] relevant part:
    Except as provided in RSA 179:23, any person under the age of 21
    years who has in his or her possession any liquor or alcoholic
    beverage, or who is intoxicated by consumption of an alcoholic
    beverage, shall be guilty of a violation and shall be fined a
    minimum of $300.
    RSA 179:10, I (2022). Thus, possession of alcohol by a minor is defined by the
    legislature to be a violation, not a felony or misdemeanor. 
    Id.
    [¶25] The State counters that the operative statute is RSA 179:5, which
    provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . person, shall sell or give away or cause
    or allow or procure to be sold, delivered, or given away any liquor or beverage
    to a person under the age of 21.” RSA 179:5, I (2022). The State does not
    argue that the defendant himself violated this statute. Although the evidence
    introduced on the contribution to delinquency charges, and the defendant’s
    own testimony, might have supported conviction for that offense, the State did