State v. Heredia , 2024 N.H. 31 ( 2024 )
[…] proof of an element that the other does not.” State v. Locke, 
    166 N.H. 344
    , 351
    (2014) (quotation omitted). “We focus upon whether proof of the elements of
    the crimes as charged will in actuality require a difference in evidence.” 
    Id.
     “In
    making this inquiry, we review and compare the statutory elements of the
    charged offenses in light of the actual allegations contained in the
    indictments.” State v. Farr, 
    160 N.H. 803
    , 807 (2010) (quotation omitted).
    [¶13] The offense of witness tampering is defined in RSA 641:5, which
    provides, in relevant part:
    A person is guilty of a class B felony if:
    I. Believing that an official proceeding, as defined in RSA 641:1, II,
    or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he attempts to
    induce or otherwise cause a person to:
    ...
    (b) Withhold any testimony, information, document or thing . . . .
    RSA 641:5 (2016). As charged in the indictment, the State had to prove
    that the defendant:
    did commit the crime of Tampering with Witnesses and Informants
    in that Chasrick Heredia, believing that an official investigation as
    defined in RSA 641:1, II, was pending, knowingly attempted to
    4
    induce or otherwise cause a person, specifically Matthew Hugle, to
    withhold any information when he wrote Hugle a letter and
    requested that Hugle delete information from any electronic device
    or any electronic communication service, that constituted evidence
    related to the official investigation.1
    (Bolding omitted.)
    [¶14] The offense of falsifying physical evidence is defined in RSA 641:6,
    which provides, in relevant part:
    A person commits a class B felony if, believing that an official
    proceeding, as defined in RSA 641:1, II, or investigation is pending
    or about to be instituted, he:
    I. Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any thing with a purpose to
    impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation .
    ..
    RSA 641:6 (2016). The criminal solicitation statute provides, in relevant part,