State v. Heredia , 2024 N.H. 31 ( 2024 )
[…] in that Chasrick Heredia, believing that an official investigation as
    defined in RSA 641:1, II, was pending, knowingly attempted to
    4
    induce or otherwise cause a person, specifically Matthew Hugle, to
    withhold any information when he wrote Hugle a letter and
    requested that Hugle delete information from any electronic device
    or any electronic communication service, that constituted evidence
    related to the official investigation.1
    (Bolding omitted.)
    [¶14] The offense of falsifying physical evidence is defined in RSA 641:6,
    which provides, in relevant part:
    A person commits a class B felony if, believing that an official
    proceeding, as defined in RSA 641:1, II, or investigation is pending
    or about to be instituted, he:
    I. Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any thing with a purpose to
    impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation .
    ..
    RSA 641:6 (2016). The criminal solicitation statute provides, in relevant part,
    that “[a] person is guilty of criminal solicitation if, with a purpose that another
    engage in conduct constituting a crime, he commands, solicits or requests