State v. Heredia , 2024 N.H. 31 ( 2024 )
[…] [¶15] The defendant, although acknowledging “that solicitation to falsify
    physical evidence requires proof of some elements that are not required by
    witness tampering,” argues that if the conduct alleged in the witness tampering
    indictment constitutes witness tampering under the statute, proof of that
    charge did “not require proof of any element that solicitation to falsify physical
    evidence [did] not also require.” In other words, he argues that, as charged in
    1 We observe that the witness tampering indictment does not precisely track the language of
    RSA 641:5. The indictment uses the language “official investigation as defined in RSA 641:1,
    II” (bolding omitted) rather than the statutory language “an official proceeding, as defined in
    RSA 641:1, II, or investigation,” RSA 641:5. Both parties appear to assume that the indictment
    contains the missing statutory language. The defendant argues that “[b]oth indictments
    required the State to prove that Heredia believed that an official proceeding or investigation was
    pending or about to be instituted.”