In re J.H. ( 2023 )
[…] Small, 
    99 N.H. at 351
     (explaining that ejusdem generis “is always subject to the
    qualification that general words will not be used in a restricted sense if the act
    as a whole indicates a different legislative purpose in view of the objectives to
    be attained”).
    Both statutes express legislative intent to prioritize the best interests of
    the child. See RSA 169-C:2, I (2022); RSA 463:1 (2018). Moreover, both
    statutes express legislative intent that a child should, when possible, remain in
    his “own home” or “home community.” RSA 169-C:2, II, III(b) (2022); RSA
    463:1. In other words, the statutes express legislative preference for in-home
    placements over out-of-home placements — placements “with someone other
    than the child’s biological parent or parents, adoptive parent or parents, or
    legal guardian.” RSA 169-C:3, XX-a (2022). Recognizing a residual parental
    duty to provide for the minor’s basic shelter in the event that a legal guardian
    fails to do so furthers the statutory purposes by providing the child an
    opportunity for a “home” placement.