Appeal of Town of Roxbury ( 2023 )
[…] Greatwoods contends that the Board’s
    decision “refers to no evidence to support denial” of the application and that
    the proposed subdivision is not scattered or premature development.
    (Capitalization, bolding, and underlining omitted.)
    The HAB’s review of a planning board’s decision is governed by statute.
    When reviewing a planning board’s decision, the HAB “shall not reverse or
    modify a decision except for errors of law or if the board is persuaded by the
    balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it, that said decision is
    unreasonable.” RSA 679:9, II (Supp. 2022). “Appeals shall be on the certified
    record, and except in such cases as justice may warrant, in the sole discretion
    of the board, no additional evidence will be introduced.” RSA 679:9, I (Supp.
    2022). “[T]he burden of proof shall be upon the party seeking to set aside any
    order or decision of” the planning board “to show that the order or decision is
    unlawful or unreasonable.” RSA 677:6 (2016); see RSA 679:9, I (“Appeals to