In re H.C. ( 2023 )
[…] potential applicability of the laws of other states. See, e.g., RSA 231:132-a, I
    (2009) (“It shall be an affirmative defense that at the time of the infraction the
    vehicle was beyond the control of the registered owner as a result of a violation
    of RSA 262:12, 637:3 or 637:9 or a similar statute in another jurisdiction.”
    (emphasis added)); RSA 400-A:37, IV-a(c) (Supp. 2022) (“[f]or the purposes of
    subparagraph (b), this chapter includes the law of another state or jurisdiction
    that is substantially similar to this chapter” (emphasis added)); RSA 561:20
    (2019) (referencing “the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, or under another
    state’s Uniform Transfers to Minors Act or similar statute” (emphasis added));
    RSA 650:2, II (2016) (“A person who commits any of the acts specified in
    subparagraphs (a) through (e) of paragraph I with knowledge that such act
    involves a child in material deemed obscene pursuant to this chapter is guilty
    of: (a) A class B felony if such person has had no prior convictions in this state
    11
    or another state for the conduct described in this paragraph . . . . ” (emphasis
    added)).