In re H.C. ( 2023 )
[…] RSA 650:2, II (2016) (“A person who commits any of the acts specified in
    subparagraphs (a) through (e) of paragraph I with knowledge that such act
    involves a child in material deemed obscene pursuant to this chapter is guilty
    of: (a) A class B felony if such person has had no prior convictions in this state
    11
    or another state for the conduct described in this paragraph . . . . ” (emphasis
    added)).
    The most pertinent example appears in the very next statutory provision
    following RSA 170-C:5. RSA 170-C:5-a provides for the termination of the
    parent-child relationship in cases of sexual assault. Termination under this
    provision may be based upon a finding that the father of the child “[h]as been
    convicted of or . . . has pled guilty or nolo contendere to a violation of sexual
    assault as defined in RSA 632-A:2 through RSA 632-A:4, or a similar statute in
    another state against the birth mother for his conduct in fathering the child.”
    RSA 170-C:5-a, I (2022) (emphasis added).
    It is this highlighted language — “or a similar statute in another state” —
    that the majority effectively inserts, in multiple locations, into RSA 170-C:5,
    VII. Yet, in enacting RSA 170-C:5, VII(d) and, as described above, reenacting