Cheers P.R. & C. Gaming Corporation & a. v. New Hampshire Lottery Commission & a. ( 2023 )
[…] revocation of a license constitutes “property damage.” Furthermore, the fact
    that language in another state’s statute may provide an exception to sovereign
    immunity does not have any bearing on whether the statute at issue here
    authorizes the plaintiffs’ claims, and the fact that our interpretation might be
    “detrimental to the state’s gaming industry” is likewise not relevant to our
    analysis.
    The plaintiffs also argue that RSA 491:8 operates to waive sovereign
    immunity as to their claims. RSA 491:8 provides a statutory waiver of
    sovereign immunity for contract actions against the State. See Avery v.
    Comm’r, N.H. Dep’t. of Corr., 
    173 N.H. 726
    , 731 (2020). The statute provides,
    in relevant part, that “[t]he superior court shall have jurisdiction to enter
    judgment against the state of New Hampshire founded upon any express or
    implied contract with the state.” RSA 491:8 (Supp. 2022). The plaintiffs argue
    in their brief in conclusory fashion that “[a] valid contract requires mutual
    [assent], an acceptance of an offer, adequate consideration, and all are present
    in this case as both parties directly benefited from the agreement and signed