Albert S. Brandano v. Superintendent of New Hampshire School Administrative Unit 16 & a. ( 2023 )
[…] if the Right-to-Know Law is violated and: (1) the lawsuit was necessary to
    make public information available; and (2) the body, agency, or person knew
    or should have known that the conduct engaged in was a violation of RSA
    chapter 91-A. See WMUR Channel Nine v. N.H. Dep’t of Fish & Game, 
    154 N.H. 46
    , 50 (2006).
    RSA 91-A:4, IV(a) mandates that an agency make governmental
    records
    available “immediately,” but the statute also sets forth the procedure to be
    followed by the agency if it is unable to make the records immediately
    available. RSA 91-A:4, IV(b) provides that, in these circumstances, the
    agency shall, within five business days of the Right-to-Know Law request:
    “(1) make such record available; (2) deny the request; or (3) provide a written
    statement of the time reasonably necessary to determine whether the request
    shall be granted or denied and the reason for the delay.” As we have stated,
    “the time period for responding to a Right-to-Know request is absolute.” ATV
    Watch v. N.H. Dep’t of Resources & Econ. Dev., 
    155 N.H. 434
    , 440 (2007)
    (interpreting prior version of the statute).