State of New Hampshire v. Julie Hellinger ( 2023 )
[…] and remand both matters.
    I
    We need not set forth the facts in detail. For purposes of these appeals,
    it is undisputed that a Salem police officer stopped the defendant’s car on July
    15, 2020. At some point, the defendant allegedly gave the officer a false name
    and date of birth. The officer subsequently learned the defendant’s real name
    and date of birth, and that her license had been suspended. The complaint for
    disobeying a police officer is based upon the false identifying information
    allegedly given by the defendant to the officer. See RSA 265:4, I(b) (no person,
    while driving or in charge of a vehicle, shall “[g]ive a false name, date of birth, .
    . . or any other false information to a law enforcement officer that would hinder
    the . . . officer from properly identifying the person”).
    II
    We begin with the appeal from the conviction for driving after
    suspension. The defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying his
    motion to suppress. The State concedes that the trial court erred, and agrees