State of New Hampshire v. Jonathan A. Perfetto ( 2023 )
[…] Although RSA 651:10 does not
    define the term “insane,” other statutes addressing admission or renewal of
    admission to the SPU require more than a diagnosis of a mental disorder. For
    example, RSA 651:8-b, which addresses those found not guilty by reason of
    insanity, provides for commitment to the SPU if “the acquitted person is
    presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his or
    her release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to himself or herself
    or another, or serious damage to the property of another.” RSA 651:8-b, IV
    (2016). RSA 651:11-a provides that a commitment to the SPU may be renewed
    upon “clear and convincing evidence that the person suffers from a mental
    disorder and that it would be dangerous for [the patient] to go at large.” RSA
    651:11-a, I (2016). Likewise, RSA 622:45, which also addresses admission to
    the SPU, states:
    Any person subject to an involuntary admission to the state mental
    health services system pursuant to RSA 135-C or any person subject to
    4