State of New Hampshire v. Jonathan A. Perfetto ( 2023 )
[…] requirement in turn.
    With respect to the first part of the test, we do not agree that the
    defendant’s mental illness, as diagnosed by Lampignano, is sufficient to
    establish that the defendant is “insane” for the purposes of RSA 651:10. As
    used in this statute, the term is a criterion for admission to the SPU, a
    treatment facility within the state prison. Although RSA 651:10 does not
    define the term “insane,” other statutes addressing admission or renewal of
    admission to the SPU require more than a diagnosis of a mental disorder. For
    example, RSA 651:8-b, which addresses those found not guilty by reason of
    insanity, provides for commitment to the SPU if “the acquitted person is
    presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his or
    her release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to himself or herself
    or another, or serious damage to the property of another.” RSA 651:8-b, IV
    (2016). RSA 651:11-a provides that a commitment to the SPU may be renewed
    upon “clear and convincing evidence that the person suffers from a mental
    disorder and that it would be dangerous for [the patient] to go at large.” RSA
    651:11-a, I (2016).