State of New Hampshire v. Jonathan A. Perfetto ( 2023 )
[…] insanity, provides for commitment to the SPU if “the acquitted person is
    presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his or
    her release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to himself or herself
    or another, or serious damage to the property of another.” RSA 651:8-b, IV
    (2016). RSA 651:11-a provides that a commitment to the SPU may be renewed
    upon “clear and convincing evidence that the person suffers from a mental
    disorder and that it would be dangerous for [the patient] to go at large.” RSA
    651:11-a, I (2016). Likewise, RSA 622:45, which also addresses admission to
    the SPU, states:
    Any person subject to an involuntary admission to the state mental
    health services system pursuant to RSA 135-C or any person subject to
    4
    involuntary admission pursuant to RSA 171-B may at any time be
    transferred to the unit upon a determination that the person would
    present a serious likelihood of danger to himself or to others if admitted
    to or retained in a receiving facility in the state mental health services
    system.
    RSA 622:45, I (2001) (emphasis added).
    Similarly, the Department of Corrections’ regulations provide that an
    inmate who is “[c]lassified at level BH-5” and who “is a danger to self or others”
    is a candidate for transfer to the SPU. N.H. Admin. R., Cor 410.02(a)(1)-(2); see