The defendants argue that RSA 356-B:19 was not implicated because no assignment or reassignment of common areas occurred, and that the plaintiffs were not “adversely affected” by the defendants’ actions. Resolving these issues requires that we interpret RSA 356-B:19, I, and the Fernwood declaration of condominium. Both present questions of law that we review de novo. See Polonsky v. Town of Bedford,
171 N.H. 89, 93 (2018); Schaefer v. Eastman Community Assoc.,
150 N.H. 187, 190-91 (2003). [¶6] RSA 356-B:19, I, states: All assignments and reassignments of limited common areas shall be reflected by the condominium instruments. No limited common 2 area shall be assigned or reassigned except in accordance with this chapter. No amendment to any condominium instrument shall alter any rights or obligations with respect to any limited common area without the consent of all unit owners adversely affected thereby as evidenced by their execution of such amendment, except to the extent that the condominium instruments expressly provided otherwise prior to the first assignment of that limited common area. RSA 356-B:19, I. The purpose of this statute is to protect condominium unit owners’ interest in limited common areas. Holt v. Keer,
167 N.H. 232, 241-42 (2015). Accordingly, this section requires that assignments and reassignments of limited common areas comply with the Condominium Act, RSA chapter 356- B, and either receive the unanimous approval of all adversely affected unit owners or be expressly authorized by the condominium instruments.