Limited common area includes “the patios, decks, porches and land immediately surrounding several of the units as shown and designated on the site plan and floor plans.” As the trial court determined, once the Gelinases expanded their unit’s footprint into the land appurtenant to their unit, that land was no longer limited common area under the declaration. The land underneath the expansion no longer immediately surrounds their unit. Rather, it is part of their unit. Thus, the Gelinases converted part of their limited common area into their unit. Because the expansion implicated RSA 356-B:19, I, the defendants must comply with its requirements. See
id.[¶12] To comply with RSA 356-B:19, I, an amendment to an instrument cannot “alter any rights or obligations with respect to any limited common area 4 without the consent of all unit owners adversely affected.”
Id.The defendants argue that they did not need unanimous consent because no other unit owners were adversely affected by the expansion. They contend that the plaintiffs were not “adversely affected” because they did not suffer any harm.