Daniel G. Busa & a. v. Town of Auburn ( 2023 )
[…] Hilaire, J.) granting the Town of
    Auburn’s (Town) motion to dismiss the plaintiffs’ petition for writ of mandamus
    for failing to exhaust their administrative remedies. The plaintiffs argue that
    the trial court erred because the Auburn Board of Selectmen (Board) failed to
    issue a decision on their 2021 application to unmerge their lots, and thus, they
    could not exhaust their administrative remedies by appealing to the Zoning
    Board of Adjustment (ZBA).
    We conclude that the Board did in fact reach a decision that could have
    been appealed to the ZBA pursuant to RSA 674:39-aa, III (Supp. 2020)
    (amended 2021). See RSA 674:39-aa, III (“All decisions of the governing body
    may be appealed in accordance with the provisions of RSA 676.”). In 2019 and
    2021, the plaintiffs applied to the Board to unmerge their lots pursuant to RSA
    674:39-aa. As relevant here, in its 2021 decision the Board determined that
    the “2019 decision was a final decision that could have, but was not, appealed
    by the [plaintiffs].”