Daniel G. Busa & a. v. Town of Auburn ( 2023 )
[…] The
    Board’s statement that it “will not take any action on the current application”
    provided its final decision denying the plaintiffs’ requested relief. See 
    id.
    In addition, assuming the argument is preserved for our review, we are
    unpersuaded by the plaintiffs’ contention that it would have been “futile” to
    appeal to the ZBA. As previously detailed, the Board articulated the legal
    grounds for its decision to deny the plaintiffs’ application. Thus, even if we
    credit the plaintiffs’ argument that the Board was bound by RSA 676:3, I
    (2016), the Board satisfied the statutory requirements. Moreover, nothing in
    the relevant statutory framework foreclosed an appeal by the plaintiffs to the
    ZBA to review the merits of that decision. See RSA 676:5 (2016) (“Such appeal
    shall be taken within a reasonable time, as provided by the rules of the board,
    by filing with the officer from whom the appeal is taken and with the board a
    notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof.” (emphasis added)).
    We have frequently reiterated that a writ of mandamus will not be issued
    “where the remedy by appeal or error to another administrative board or
    tribunal has not been exhausted.” Bosonetto v. Town of Richmond, 
    163 N.H. 736