On April 20, following a hearing, the Circuit Court (Gardner, J.) approved a final order finding that the defendant had violated RSA 540-A:3, I, by willfully interrupting utility services. The court ordered the defendant to pay $7,000 in damages and awarded the plaintiff attorney’s fees “to be determined by affidavit.” (Capitalization omitted.) On May 10, the defendant moved to vacate the final order and requested attorney’s fees under RSA 540-A:4, X “for having to file [the] motion to vacate.” See RSA 540-A:4, X (2020) (“If an action initiated under RSA 540-A:3 is found to be frivolous or brought solely for harassment, the plaintiff shall pay to the defendant the cost of such action including reasonable attorney’s fees.”). The plaintiff objected and requested that the court order the defendant to pay his attorney’s fees “in responding to the Motion.”