Id.Therefore, we held that “a prevailing plaintiff is eligible to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, pursuant to RSA 540-A:4, IX, for a successful appeal.”
Id.The same reasoning applies here. The plaintiff’s pleadings filed between his tenant’s petition and this appeal, including his post-trial motions, constitute “acts . . . between the time of commencement and the entry of judgment.”
Id.(quotation omitted). Accordingly, the plaintiff is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees pursuant to RSA 540-A:4, IV, and we determine that the trial court erred as a matter of law in ruling otherwise. See RSA 540-A:4, IX(a) (“[a]ny landlord . . . who violates . . . any provision of RSA 540-A:3 shall be subject to . . . reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in the proceedings” (emphasis added)); RSA 358-A:10, I (“a prevailing plaintiff shall be awarded . . . reasonable attorney’s fees” (emphasis added)). Reversed and remanded. MACDONALD, C.J., and HICKS, BASSETT, HANTZ MARCONI, and DONOVAN, JJ., concurred. Timothy A. Gudas, Clerk 3
Document Info