See Sup. Ct. R. 20(2). The defendant, Matthew Ashnault, is charged with second- degree assault, endangering the welfare of a child, and domestic violence simple assault. See RSA 631:2, I(d) (2016); 631:2-b, I(a) (2016); 639:3, I (2016). He appeals an order of the Superior Court (Attorri, J.) denying his request for bail, arguing that the court erred by continuing his preventive detention on the ground that he poses a danger to himself and the public. We affirm. RSA 597:2, III(a) (Supp. 2022) provides, in relevant part, that “the court may order preventive detention without bail . . . only if [it] determines by clear and convincing evidence that release will endanger the safety of [the defendant] or the public.” It further provides that “[i]n determining whether release will endanger the safety of [the defendant] or the public, the court may consider all relevant factors presented” to the court by the parties. Id.