Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Barbara Hagan ( 2023 )
[…] Kevlik, 
    161 N.H. 800
     (2011), Hagan and the
    Saunders assert that “[t]o prevail in a 540:12 action, Hagan had to establish
    ownership.” They then argue that “[w]hile the superior court may have
    jurisdiction over title cases, that doesn’t prevent Hagan’s ownership status
    from being established as a result of the final-decision-on-the-merits outcome
    of the possessory action.” They are mistaken.
    The district division of the circuit court does not have jurisdiction to
    determine title to real property; that jurisdiction lies with the superior court.
    See RSA 491:7 (Supp. 2022) (providing, in relevant part, that “[t]he superior
    court shall take cognizance of civil actions and pleas, real, personal, and
    mixed” (emphasis added)); RSA 502-A:14, I, II (2010) (providing district court
    with jurisdiction, either exclusive or concurrent with the superior court, over
    specified matters in which “the title to real estate is not involved”); see also RSA