In the Matter of Joy Gagnon and Gary Gagnon ( 2023 )
[…] are “economic in nature and relate to the impact of a parent’s financial
    condition upon his or her ability to meet a child’s needs.” Silva, 171 N.H. at 4
    (quotation omitted). Additionally, the trial court must consider any special
    circumstances “in light of the best interests of the child.” RSA 458-C:5, I.
    We find no error in the trial court’s consideration of the parties’ struggle
    to share child-related expenses, including medical expenses and the expenses
    for “routine care and activities.” Indeed, RSA 458-C:5, I(h)(1) specifically
    2
    authorizes the court to consider such factors. RSA 458-C:5, I(h)(1) provides
    that “[e]qual or approximately equal parenting residential responsibilities in
    and of itself shall not eliminate the need for child support and shall not by
    itself constitute ground for an adjustment.” The statute further provides that,
    in considering requests for adjustments to the application of the child support
    guidelines based upon the parenting schedule, the court “may” consider:
    (A) Whether, in cases of equal or approximately equal residential