J.K. v. D.T. ( 2023 )
[…] stalked the plaintiff, the trial court erred by considering the threatening emails he
    sent to the plaintiff’s wife. Although, at the hearing, the defendant acknowledged
    the overtly threatening nature of the emails, he contends that he was merely
    “venting” to the plaintiff’s wife, and that he did not intend for the emails to be
    seen by the plaintiff. Accordingly, he argues that, without a finding of intent, the
    trial court erred by considering the emails as part of “a course of conduct
    targeted at a specific person.” RSA 633:3-a, I(a). We disagree.
    As set forth above, a person commits the offense of stalking if, among other
    things, that person “[p]urposely, knowingly, or recklessly engages in a course of
    conduct targeted at a specific person which would cause a reasonable person to
    fear for his or her personal safety . . . and the person is actually placed in such
    fear.” RSA 633:3-a, I(a). Thus, even if, as the defendant contends, he did not
    intend for the plaintiff to see the emails, the emails can still be considered part of
    a course of conduct targeted at the plaintiff if the defendant acted recklessly. “A