In the Matter of Shalyn McFadden and Jerry Landry ( 2023 )
[…] after the fact, under RSA 461-A:12. See RSA 461-A:12 (Supp. 2022). To
    obtain court approval of a relocation, the relocating parent must prove, by a
    preponderance of evidence, that the relocation is for a legitimate purpose and is
    reasonable in light of that purpose. RSA 461-A:12, V; see In the Matter of St.
    Pierre & Thatcher, 
    172 N.H. 209
    , 221-22 (2019). Once the relocating parent
    has carried that burden, the burden shifts to the other parent to prove that the
    relocation is not in the child’s best interest. RSA 461-A:12, VI; see In the
    Matter of St. Pierre & Thatcher, 
    172 N.H. at 222
    . If both parents agree to the
    relocation, the trial court “may modify the allocation or schedule of parenting
    time or both based on a finding that the change is in the best interests of the
    child.” RSA 461-A:12, IX.
    Based upon all of the evidence presented, the trial court found that
    Mother failed to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that she moved to
    Massachusetts for a legitimate purpose. The trial court reasoned that Mother’s