164 N.H. 62, 66 (2012). We review questions of law de novo. Miller v. Slania Enters.,
[…] Town of Atkinson v. Malborn Realty Trust,
164 N.H. 62, 66 (2012). We review questions of law de novo. Miller v. Slania Enters.,
150 N.H. 655, 659 (2004). Under RSA 540:13-a, III (2021), a tenant who is less than one week in arrears may defeat an eviction action by proving that the eviction action was brought in retaliation for the tenant meeting with other tenants for a lawful purpose. “In certain circumstances, the tenant is entitled to a rebuttable presumption of retaliation under RSA 540:13-b [(2021)].” White Cliffs of Dover v. Bulman,
151 N.H. 251, 254 (2004). RSA 540:13-b provides, in pertinent part: Unless the court finds that the act of the tenant . . . in organizing relative to alleged violations by a landlord was primarily intended to prevent any eviction, a rebuttable presumption that such possessory action was in retaliation of the tenant’s action shall be created when any possessory action, increase in rent or any substantial alteration in the terms of the tenancy is instituted by a landlord within 6 months after: .... IV. The discovery by the landlord of activity protected by RSA 540:13-a, III. RSA 540:13-b, IV. In this case, the possessory action was filed on May 5, 2022. Therefore, for the rebuttable presumption to apply, the landlord must have discovered the tenants’ alleged protected activity (here,