ARAA West Side Holdings, LLC v. Eric Bresett & a. ( 2023 )
[…] Town of
    Atkinson v. Malborn Realty Trust, 
    164 N.H. 62
    , 66 (2012). We review questions
    of law de novo. Miller v. Slania Enters., 
    150 N.H. 655
    , 659 (2004).
    Under RSA 540:13-a, III (2021), a tenant who is less than one week in
    arrears may defeat an eviction action by proving that the eviction action was
    brought in retaliation for the tenant meeting with other tenants for a lawful
    purpose. “In certain circumstances, the tenant is entitled to a rebuttable
    presumption of retaliation under RSA 540:13-b [(2021)].” White Cliffs of Dover
    v. Bulman, 
    151 N.H. 251
    , 254 (2004). RSA 540:13-b provides, in pertinent
    part:
    Unless the court finds that the act of the tenant . . . in
    organizing relative to alleged violations by a landlord was primarily
    intended to prevent any eviction, a rebuttable presumption that
    such possessory action was in retaliation of the tenant’s action
    shall be created when any possessory action, increase in rent or
    any substantial alteration in the terms of the tenancy is instituted
    by a landlord within 6 months after:
    ....
    IV. The discovery by the landlord of activity protected by RSA
    540:13-a, III.
    RSA 540:13-b, IV.
    In this case, the possessory action was filed on May 5, 2022. Therefore,
    for the rebuttable presumption to apply, the landlord must have discovered the