ARAA West Side Holdings, LLC v. Audrey Rackliff & a. ( 2023 )
[…] Town of Atkinson
    v. Malborn Realty Trust, 
    164 N.H. 62
    , 66 (2012). We review questions of law de
    novo. Miller v. Slania Enters., 
    150 N.H. 655
    , 659 (2004).
    Under RSA 540:13-a, III (2021), a tenant who is less than one week in
    arrears may defeat an eviction action by proving that the eviction action was
    brought in retaliation for the tenant meeting with other tenants for a lawful
    purpose. “In certain circumstances, the tenant is entitled to a rebuttable
    presumption of retaliation under RSA 540:13-b [(2021)].” White Cliffs of Dover v.
    Bulman, 
    151 N.H. 251
    , 254 (2004). RSA 540:13-b provides, in pertinent part:
    Unless the court finds that the act of the tenant . . . in organizing
    relative to alleged violations by a landlord was primarily intended to
    prevent any eviction, a rebuttable presumption that such possessory
    action was in retaliation of the tenant’s action shall be created when
    any possessory action, increase in rent or any substantial alteration
    in the terms of the tenancy is instituted by a landlord within 6
    months after:
    ....
    IV. The discovery by the landlord of activity protected by RSA
    540:13-a, III.
    RSA 540:13-b, IV (2021).
    In this case, the possessory action was filed on May 4, 2022. Therefore, for
    the rebuttable presumption to apply, the landlord must have discovered the