Salmon Properties, LLC v. Michael Herpst & a. ( 2018 )
[…] 165 N.H. 790
    , 804 (2014). “In matters of statutory
    interpretation, we are the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as
    expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole.” 
    Id.
     “We first look
    to the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language
    according to its plain and ordinary meaning.” 
    Id.
     “We interpret legislative
    intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature
    might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include.”
    
    Id.
    RSA 540:13-d, I, provides that “[n]o action for possession based on non[-]
    payment of rent” may be maintained with respect to residential premises “if
    such premises are in substantial violation of the standards of fitness for health
    and safety” and “such violation materially affects the habitability of said
    premises,” provided that, among other requirements, the tenant proves by clear
    and convincing evidence that: (1) “while not in arrears in rent, he provided