Appeal of Union Tel. Co.,
160 N.H. 309, 317 (2010). In interpreting a statute, we first look to the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning.
Id.Unless we find that the statutory language is ambiguous, we need not look to legislative intent.
Id.Furthermore, we interpret statutes in the context of the overall statutory 2 scheme and not in isolation.
Id.We review an agency’s statutory interpretation de novo. See
id. at 314. The Wetland Council’s jurisdiction to hear appeals is set forth in RSA 21- O:5-a (Supp. 2017) and RSA 21-O:14. The Council is authorized to “hear all administrative appeals from department decisions made under RSA 482-A relative to wetlands . . . and [to] decide all disputed issues of fact in such appeals in accordance with RSA 21-O:14.” RSA 21-O:5-a, V. A “department permitting decision” constitutes a “department decision” under RSA 21-O:14, I(c). The statute defines a “department permitting decision” as “the department’s final action to grant in whole or in part, with or without conditions, or to deny an application or other request for a license as defined in RSA 541-A:1, VIII.” RSA 21-O:14, I(a). A “license” as defined in RSA 541-A:1, VIII (2007) is “the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter or similar form of permission as required by law.” The petitioners first argue that the Wetlands Council erred “by denying it had jurisdiction under RSA 21-O:5-a to hear the appeal.” (Bolding and capitalization omitted.) Their argument is as follows: The Wetlands Council has broad jurisdictional authority to hear “appeals from department decisions made under RSA 482-A relative to wetlands.” RSA 21-O:5-a. Department Decisions are defined in RSA 21-O:14 to include “Department Permitting Decisions” and “Department Enforcement Decisions.” RSA 21- O:14, I(c).