State v. Lorraine P. Lanciaux ( 2018 )
[…] Once the defendant’s
    competence was questioned, the trial court was required to hold a hearing, see
    Bertrand, 
    123 N.H. at 728
    , determine the defendant’s competence, see RSA
    135:17-a (2015) (authorizing trial court to determine competency), and make
    specific findings of fact, see Bertrand, 
    123 N.H. at 728
    .
    2
    To the extent that the trial court justified dismissing the charge against the
    defendant on the basis of the length of her pretrial confinement, it erred. If the
    defendant was incompetent to stand trial, RSA 135:17-a, I, required the trial
    court to “order treatment for the restoration of competency unless it determines
    . . . that there is no reasonable likelihood that the defendant can be restored to
    competency through appropriate treatment within 12 months.” By dismissing
    the charge against the defendant without first determining her competency, the
    trial court undermined the statutory scheme.
    Accordingly, we vacate the trial court’s order and remand for proceedings
    consistent with this order.