Mary Feeney v. Karyn Kelley ( 2018 )
[…] (issues that could have been raised on appeal do
    2
    not present grounds for new trial). Based upon this record, we cannot
    conclude that the trial court unsustainably exercised its discretion in denying
    the defendant’s motion for a new trial. See 
    id. at 56
    .
    We next address the defendant’s argument that the superior court lacked
    jurisdiction over the partition action. She argues that the probate court had
    exclusive jurisdiction over the matter because neither party claimed a right to a
    jury trial. The defendant misconstrues the statute. RSA 547-C:2 (Supp. 2016)
    provides that a petition for partition may be filed either “in the superior or
    probate court in the county in which the property” is located. The statute
    further provides that in any case where the right to a jury trial is guaranteed by
    the constitution and is claimed by any party, jurisdiction lies exclusively in the
    superior court. The plaintiff filed her petition in the superior court for