Appeal of Health Trust, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] 168 N.H. at 574-76
    .
    Briefly, in 2011, the secretary of state began an administrative proceeding
    against HealthTrust and related pooled risk management programs, including
    Property-Liability Trust, Inc. (Property-Liability Trust), based upon allegations
    that the pooled risk management programs had violated RSA chapter 5-B. See
    Appeal of Town of Salem, 
    168 N.H. at 575
    . In an August 2012 order, the
    Bureau’s presiding officer decided that the pooled risk management programs
    had violated several provisions of RSA chapter 5-B, including RSA 5-B:5, I(c)
    (2013), which requires a pooled risk management program to return to
    “participating political subdivisions” the “earnings and surplus” that are “in
    excess of any amounts required for administration, claims, reserves, and
    purchase of excess insurance.” 
    Id.
     (quotations omitted).
    To remedy the violation of RSA 5-B:5, I(c), the presiding officer ordered
    the Bureau and HealthTrust to submit an agreed-upon plan for the return of
    $33.2 million to HealthTrust’s members who had participated in HealthTrust