165 N.H. at 794-803; Appeal of Town of Salem,
[…] 165 N.H. at 794-803; Appeal of Town of Salem,
168 N.H. at 574-76. Briefly, in 2011, the secretary of state began an administrative proceeding against HealthTrust and related pooled risk management programs, including Property-Liability Trust, Inc. (Property-Liability Trust), based upon allegations that the pooled risk management programs had violated RSA chapter 5-B. See Appeal of Town of Salem,
168 N.H. at 575. In an August 2012 order, the Bureau’s presiding officer decided that the pooled risk management programs had violated several provisions of RSA chapter 5-B, including RSA 5-B:5, I(c) (2013), which requires a pooled risk management program to return to “participating political subdivisions” the “earnings and surplus” that are “in excess of any amounts required for administration, claims, reserves, and purchase of excess insurance.”
Id.(quotations omitted).