Quarry at Milford, A Condominium Unit Owners' Association v. Eber L. Currier & a. ( 2017 )
[…] See
    Vannah v. Bedford, 
    111 N.H. 105
    , 108 (1971) (“In arriving at a decision, the
    members of the board can consider their own knowledge concerning such
    factors as traffic conditions, surrounding uses, etc., resulting from their
    familiarity with the area involved.”), overruled on other grounds by Cook v.
    Town of Sanborton, 
    118 N.H. 668
    , 671 (1978).
    The plaintiff further claims that the court erred by upholding the board’s
    finding that denying the variance would result in an unnecessary hardship.
    See RSA 674:33, I(b)(5) (2016). To establish unnecessary hardship, a variance
    applicant generally must show that “owing to special conditions of the property
    that distinguish it from other properties in the area . . . the proposed use is a
    reasonable one.” RSA 674:33, I(b)(5)(A). Here, the plaintiff maintains that the
    court erred because the record does not support the finding that a link exists
    between any special conditions of the property and the reasonableness of the
    trust’s proposed uses.