168 N.H. 400, 412 (2015). The defendant bears the burden of dem
[…] The defendant bears the burden of demonstrating that the evidence was insufficient to prove guilt.
Id.When reviewing the evidence, we examine each evidentiary item in the context of all the evidence, not in isolation.
Id. at 413. Further, the trier of fact may draw reasonable inferences from facts proved and also inferences from facts found as a result of other inferences, provided they can be reasonably drawn therefrom.
Id.Because a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence raises a claim of legal error, our standard of review is de novo. State v. Cable,
168 N.H. 673, 677 (2016). RSA 637:3, I, provides: “A person commits theft if he obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another with a purpose to deprive him thereof.” RSA 637:2, III(c) (2016) defines “purpose to deprive” to include “dispos[ing] of the property under circumstances that make it unlikely that the owner will recover it.”